Univision Announces 2013 Nominees for “Premios TVyNovelas” Spanish-Language Television Awards

04/09/13 . Univision PR

FIRST TIME EVER SIMULCAST OF GALA CEREMONY IN THE U.S. AND MEXICO ON UNIVISION AND TELEVISA

In another first this year, expanded categories make Univision shows and talent eligible for awards, including Alan Tacher, Alejandra Espinoza, Ana Patricia González, Don Francisco, Galilea Montijo, Giselle Blondet, Johnny Lozada, Karla Martínez, Lili Estefan, Lourdes Stephen, Raúl de Molina, Raúl González and Rodner Figueroa

Nominated novela superstars include Africa Zavala, Angelique Boyer, César Évora, Cristián de la Fuente, David Zepeda, Francisco Gattorno, Gabriel Soto, Leticia Calderón, Mariana Seoanes, Patricia Navidad, Sabine Moussier, Victoria Ruffo, and Zuria Vega

The 31st Annual Edition of “Premios TVyNovelas” airs on the Univision Network on Sunday, April 28 at 9 p.m. ET/PT (8 p.m. Central)


MIAMI – APRIL 9, 2013 – Today, during its hit morning show “Despierta América” (Wake Up America), Univision announced the superstar nominees for the 2013 edition of “Premios TVyNovelas,” the preeminent award honoring Hispanic television’s most popular programs, actors, comedians, hosts, writers, and directors. Hosted by “Despierta América” co-host Alan Tacher and renowned Mexican singer/actress Yuri, the 31st Annual Edition of “Premios TVyNovelas” will air on the Univision Network on Sunday, April 28, 2013 at 9 p.m. ET/PT (8 p.m. Central).

For the first time in its 30 year history, the glamorous “Premios TVyNovelas” award ceremony will be broadcast by Univision in the U.S. and Televisa in Mexico on the same day, from Acapulco. Over 400 internationally famous celebrities from all areas of Hispanic entertainment are expected to attend the gala event.

Marking another first for this year’s edition of “Premios TVyNovelas,” the award categories have been expanded to include Univision programming and talent. Morning show “Despierta América,” celebrity gossip shows “Sal y Pimienta” (Salt and Pepper) and “El Gordo y La Flaca” (The Scoop and the Skinny), and variety show “Sábado Gigante” (Giant Saturday) are nominated for Best Program, while Alan Tacher, Alejandra Espinoza, Don Francisco, Johnny Lozada, Raúl de Molina, Raúl González, Rodner Figueroa, Ana Patricia González, Giselle Blondet, Karla Martínez, Lili Estefan, and Lourdes Stephen are competing for Best Host (Male and Female). In addition, the “Despierta América” show and Raúl de Molina, host of “El Gordo y La Flaca,” will each receive a special award during the ceremony.

Among the Televisa productions nominated in the all-important “Most Popular Telenovela” category are the blockbuster hits “Abismo de Pasión” (Love Abyss), “Corona de Lágrimas” (Crown of Tears), “Por Ella Soy Eva” (For Her, I’m Eva) and “Amor Bravío” (Fierce Love). Other programming categories include Best Series, Best Entertainment Show, Best Variety Show, and Best Special.

Some of today’s hottest novela stars, as well as long-established actors of international renown, are vying for the coveted Best Female/Male Leading Actor statuette, including Angelique Boyer, David Zepeda, Victoria Ruffo, Zuria Vega, Cristián de la Fuente and Gabriel Soto, among others. And just as they do in novela storylines, villains also play a major role in these top-rated awards, getting their very own category, Best Antagonist. Among the talented actors in competition for playing the best villain of the year are Leticia Calderón, Mariana Seoanes, Sabine Moussier, César Évora, Marcelo Córdoba, and others.

Created by the international entertainment magazine TV y Novelas, the “Premios TVyNovelas” awards are bestowed every year to the best and brightest talent in the Hispanic television industry. The nominated actors, producers, writers, and programs are chosen by readers of the magazine; winners are determined by a panel of judges.

After the announcement, viewers can access nominee information, exclusive videos and photos at univision.com/premiostvynovelas. Plus, from 4/9 until the day before the broadcast, users can visit the site to submit their best guess on who will win each Premios TV y Novelas category.

Viewers can join the conversation regarding the show on Twitter via @Univision as well as comment along with others on Facebook.com/Univision.

Following is a complete list of nominees for “Premios TVyNovelas” 2013:

BEST UNIVISION PROGRAM

Despierta América

El Gordo y la Flaca

Sal y Pimienta

Sábado Gigante

BEST FEMALE HOST – UNIVISION

Giselle Blondet

Lili Estefan

Lourdes Stephen

Karla Martínez

Ana Patricia González

Alejandra Espinosa

BEST MALE HOST – UNIVISION

Don Francisco

Raúl de Molina

Rodner Figueroa

Alan Tacher

Johnny Lozada

Raúl González

BEST TELENOVELA

Amor Bravío

Abismo de Pasión

Corona de Lágrimas

Por Ella Soy Eva

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Angelique Boyer (Abismo de Pasión)

Victoria Ruffo (Corona de Lágrimas)

Zuria Vega (Un Refugio para el Amor)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

David Zepeda (Abismo de Pasión)

Cristián de la fuente (Amor Bravío)

Gabriel Soto (Un Refugio para el Amor)

BEST FEMALE ANTAGONIST

Sabine Moussier (Abismo de Pasión)

Leticia Calderón (Amor Bravío)

Mariana Seoane (Por Ella soy Eva)

BEST MALE ANTAGONIST

Salvador Zerboni (Abismo de Pasión)

César Évora (Amor Bravío)

Marcelo Córdoba (Por Ella soy Eva)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

Livia Brito (Abismo de Pasión)

Mariana Van Rankin (Amor Bravío)

Esmeralda Pimentel (Cachito de Cielo)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

Eddie Vilard (Amor Bravío)

Pablo Lyle (Cachito de Cielo)

Ferdinando Valencia (Por Ella soy Eva)

DISTINGUISHED LEADING LADY

Blanca Guerra (Abismo de Pasión)

Raquel Olmedo (Abismo de Pasión)

Helena Rojo (Por Ella soy Eva)

DISTINGUISHED LEADING MAN

Alejandro Camacho (Abismo de Pasión)

Manuel Ojeda (Por Ella Soy Eva)

José Elias Moreno (Amor Bravío)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Raquel Olmedo (Abismo de Pasión)

Laura Carmine (Amor Bravío)

Tiaré Scanda (Por Ella soy Eva)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Eric Del Castillo (Abismo de Pasión)

Flavio Medina (Amor Bravío)

Pablo Valentín (Por Ella soy Eva)

BEST NEW ACTRESS

Esmeralda Pimentel (Abismo de Pasión)

Sofía Castro (Cachito de Cielo)

Cassandra Sánchez Navarro (Corona de Lagrimas)

Tania Lizardo (Un Refugio para el Amor)

BEST NEW ACTOR

Alberto Agnesi (Abismo de Pasión)

Axel Ricco (Corona de Lágrimas)

Erick Díaz (Un Refugio para el Amor)

BEST FEMALE CO-STAR

Eugenia Cauduro (Abismo de Pasión)

África Zavala (Corona de Lágrimas)

Paty Navidad (Por Ella soy Eva)

BEST MALE CO-STAR

Francisco Gattorno (Abismo de Pasión)

Jesús Ochoa (Por Ella soy Eva)

Brandon Peniche (Un Refugio para el Amor)

BEST SCRIPT OR ADAPTATION

Amor Bravío

Abismo de Pasión

Por Ella Soy Eva

BEST SCENE DIRECTOR

Abismo de Pasión

Corona de Lágrimas

Por Ella Soy Eva

BEST THEME SONG

Amor Bravío – “Cuando Manda el Corazón” (Vicente Fernández); Songwriters: Mauricio Lopez de Arriaga Hernandez/ Jorge Eduardo Murguía Pedraza

Abismo de Pasión – “Sólo un Suspiro” (Alejandra Orozco and Oscar Cruz); Songwriters: Mauricio Lopez de Arriaga Hernandez/ Jorge Eduardo Murguía Pedraza

Corona de Lágrimas – “Corona de Lágrimas” (Cristian Castro); Songwriters: Enrique Elías Campos Buchelly/Gloria Aura Campos Gutiérrez

BEST SERIES

Cloroformo

Héroes del Norte

Miss XV

BEST VARIETY SHOW

Sabadazo

Hoy

Los Doctores

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Como Dice el Dicho

La Familia P. Luche

La Rosa de Guadalupe

BEST SPECIAL

Festival Acapulco

Premios Banda Max

TeleHit

América Celebra a Chespirito

CONTACT: Priscilla Senior, 305-640-3592, psenior@univision.net


UNIVISION ANUNCIA NOMINACIONES PARA “PREMIOS TVyNOVELAS” 2013

POR PRIMERA VEZ, LA CEREMONIA DE GALA SE TRANSMITIRÁ EN EE.UU. Y MÉXICO POR UNIVISION Y TELEVISA EL MISMO DIA

En otra primicia este año, nuevas categorías incluyen a programas y personalidades de Univision, entre ellos Alan Tacher, Alejandra Espinoza, Ana Patricia González, Don Francisco, Galilea Montijo, Giselle Blondet, Johnny Lozada, Karla Martínez, Lili Estefan, Lourdes Stephen, Raúl de Molina, Raúl González y Rodner Figueroa

Algunas de las estrellas de novelas que compiten por galardones son África Zavala, Angelique Boyer, César Évora, Cristián de la Fuente, David Zepeda, Francisco Gattorno, Gabriel Soto, Leticia Calderón, Mariana Seoanes, Patricia Navidad, Sabine Moussier, Victoria Ruffo y  Zuria Vega

La Trigésimo Primera Edición Anual de los “Premios TVyNovelas” saldrá al aire por la Cadena Univision el domingo 28 de abril a las 9 p.m. hora del Este/Pacífico (8 p.m. Centro)


MIAMI – 9 DE ABRIL, 2013 – Hoy, durante su popular programa matutino “Despierta América”, Univision dio a conocer los nombres de las estrellas nominadas para la edición 2013 de los “Premios TVyNovelas”, el premio preeminente de la televisión hispana que reconoce a los programas, actores, comediantes, presentadores, escritores y directores más populares. Conducida por Alan Tacher, copresentador de “Despierta América”, y la reconocida cantante y actriz mexicana, Yuri, la Trigésimo Primera Edición Anual de los “Premios TVyNovelas” saldrá al aire por la Cadena Univision el domingo, 28 de abril de 2013 a las 9 p.m. hora del Este/ Pacífico (8 p.m. Centro).

Por primera vez en sus 30 años de historia, la glamorosa ceremonia de entrega de los  “Premios TVyNovelas” será transmitida por Univision en los Estados Unidos y por Televisa en México el mismo día, desde Acapulco. Se espera que asistan más de 400 celebridades internacionales al evento de gala.

Otra primicia en la edición 2013 de los “Premios TVyNovelas” es la ampliación de las categorías para incluir a programación y talento de Univision entre los nominados. El espacio matutino, “Despierta América”; los programas de chismes del espectáculo, “Sal y Pimienta” y “El Gordo y La Flaca”; y el show de variedades, “Sábado Gigante” compiten en la categoría de Mejor Programa, mientras que Alan Tacher, Alejandra Espinoza, Don Francisco, Johnny Lozada, Raúl de Molina, Raúl González, Rodner Figueroa, Ana Patricia González, Giselle Blondet, Karla Martínez, Lili Estefan, y Lourdes Stephen están nominados para Mejor Conductor/Mejor Conductora. Además, “Despierta América” y Raúl de Molina, conductor de “El Gordo y La Flaca”, recibirán sendos premios especiales durante la ceremonia.

Entre las producciones de Televisa que recibieron nominaciones en la muy importante categoría de “Telenovela Más Popular” se cuentan los grandes éxitos “Abismo de Pasión”, “Corona de Lágrimas”, “Por Ella Soy Eva” y “Amor Bravío”. Otras categorías de programación son Mejor Serie, Mejor Programa de Entretenimiento, Mejor Programa de Variedades, y Mejor Especial, y más.

Algunas de las estrellas de novelas más cotizadas del momento, además de artistas de larga carrera y renombre internacional, están compitiendo por el codiciado galardón de  Mejor Actor Protagónico/Mejor Actriz Protagónica, entre ellos: Angelique Boyer, David Zepeda, Victoria Ruffo, Zuria Vega, Cristián de la Fuente, Gabriel Soto y otros. Y al igual que en las telenovelas, los villanos desempeñan un papel estelar en esta popular entrega de premios, ya que tienen su propia categoría, Mejor Actor Antagónico/Mejor Actriz Antagónica. Entre los talentosos artistas nominados por haber hecho la mejor interpretación de un villano este año están Leticia Calderón, Mariana Seoanes, Sabine Moussier, César Évora, Marcelo Córdoba y otros.

Creados por la revista de farándula internacional TV y Novelas, los “Premios TVyNovelas” se entregan cada año para rendir tributo al talento más brillante de la  televisión hispana. Los actores, productores, escritores y programas nominados son escogidos por los lectores de la revista; un jurado especial elige a los ganadores.

Después del anuncio de las nominaciones, los televidentes pueden acceder a información sobre los nominados, videos exclusivos y fotos en univision.com/premiostvynovelas. Además, desde el 9 de abril hasta el día anterior a la transmisión de la entrega de los “Premios TV y Novelas, los usuarios pueden visitar la página web para hacer sus predicciones sobre quiénes serán los ganadores en las distintas categorías.

Los televidentes también pueden unirse a la conversación acerca del show en Twitter vía @Univision y comentar junto con otros en Facebook.com/Univision.

A continuación, la lista completa de nominados para los “Premios TVyNovelas” 2013:

MEJOR PROGRAMA DE UNIVISION

Despierta América

El Gordo y la Flaca

Sal y Pimienta

Sábado Gigante

MEJOR CONDUCTORA – UNIVISION

Giselle Blondet

Lili Estefan

Lourdes Stephen

Karla Martínez

Ana Patricia González

Alejandra Espinosa

MEJOR CONDUCTOR – UNIVISION

Don Francisco

Raúl de Molina

Rodner Figueroa

Alan Tacher

Johnny Lozada

Raúl González

MEJOR TELENOVELA

Amor Bravío

Abismo de Pasión

Corona de Lágrimas

Por Ella Soy Eva

MEJOR ACTRIZ PROTAGÓNICA

Angelique Boyer (Abismo de Pasión)

Victoria Ruffo (Corona de Lágrimas)

Zuria Vega (Un Refugio para el Amor)

MEJOR ACTOR PROTAGÓNICO

David Zepeda (Abismo de Pasión)

Cristián de la fuente (Amor Bravío)

Gabriel Soto (Un Refugio para el Amor)

MEJOR ACTRIZ ANTAGÓNICA

Sabine Moussier (Abismo de Pasión)

Leticia Calderón (Amor Bravío)

Mariana Seoane (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR ACTOR ANTAGÓNICO

Salvador Zerboni (Abismo de Pasión)

César Évora (Amor Bravío)

Marcelo Córdoba (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR ACTRIZ JUVENIL

Livia Brito (Abismo de Pasión)

Mariana Van Rankin (Amor Bravío)

Esmeralda Pimentel (Cachito de Cielo)

MEJOR ACTOR JUVENIL

Eddie Vilard (Amor Bravío)

Pablo Lyle (Cachito de Cielo)

Ferdinando Valencia (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR PRIMERA ACTRIZ

Blanca Guerra (Abismo de Pasión)

Raquel Olmedo (Abismo de Pasión)

Helena Rojo (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR PRIMER ACTOR

Alejandro Camacho (Abismo de Pasión)

Manuel Ojeda (Por Ella Soy Eva)

José Elias Moreno (Amor Bravío)

MEJOR ACTRIZ DE REPARTO

Raquel Olmedo (Abismo de Pasión)

Laura Carmine (Amor Bravío)

Tiaré Scanda (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR ACTOR DE REPARTO

Eric Del Castillo (Abismo de Pasión)

Flavio Medina (Amor Bravío)

Pablo Valentín (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR REVELACIÓN FEMENINA

Esmeralda Pimentel (Abismo de Pasión)

Sofía Castro (Cachito de Cielo)

Cassandra Sánchez Navarro (Corona de Lagrimas)

Tania Lizardo (Un Refugio para el Amor)

MEJOR REVELACIÓN MASCULINA

Alberto Agnesi (Abismo de Pasión)

Axel Ricco (Corona de Lágrimas)

Erick Díaz (Un Refugio para el Amor)

MEJOR ACTRIZ COESTELAR

Eugenia Cauduro (Abismo de Pasión)

África Zavala (Corona de Lágrimas)

Paty Navidad (Por Ella soy Eva)

MEJOR ACTOR COESTELAR

Francisco Gattorno (Abismo de Pasión)

Jesús Ochoa (Por Ella soy Eva)

Brandon Peniche (Un Refugio para el Amor)

MEJOR GUIÓN O ADAPTACIÓN

Amor Bravío

Abismo de Pasión

Por Ella Soy Eva

MEJOR DIRECTOR DE ESCENA

Abismo de Pasión

Corona de Lágrimas

Por Ella Soy Eva

MEJOR TEMA MUSICAL

Amor Bravío – “Cuando Manda el Corazón” (Vicente Fernández); Autores: Mauricio Lopez de Arriaga Hernandez/ Jorge Eduardo Murguía Pedraza

Abismo de Pasión – “Sólo un Suspiro” (Alejandra Orozco and Oscar Cruz); Autores: Mauricio Lopez de Arriaga Hernandez/ Jorge Eduardo Murguía Pedraza

Corona de Lágrimas – “Corona de Lágrimas” (Cristian Castro); Autores: Enrique Elías Campos Buchelly/Gloria Aura Campos Gutiérrez

MEJOR SERIE

Cloroformo

Héroes del Norte

Miss XV

MEJOR PROGRAMA DE VARIEDADES

Sabadazo

Hoy

Los Doctores

MEJOR PROGRAMA DE ENTRETENIMIENTO

Como Dice el Dicho

La Familia P. Luche

La Rosa de Guadalupe

MEJOR PROGRAMA ESPECIAL

Festival Acapulco

Premios Banda Max

TeleHit

América Celebra a Chespirito

CONTACTO: Priscilla Senior, 305-640-3592, psenior@univision.net

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.